Skip to Content

Appointments Committee

Printer-friendly version

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Hayton Room

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm Lile Gibbons, Alternate Flood and Erosion Control Board

8:15pm Thomas Saccardi, Member, Nathaniel Witherell Board

8:30pm Steve Gross, Member, Board of Social Services

8:45pm Scott Johnson, Member, Board of Parks and Recreation

9:00pm Abbott Jones, Member, Board of Social Services

9:15pm Robert Sisca, Member, Board of Ethics

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Town Hall 3rd Fl Hayton Room

AGENDA
________________________________________
7:30 Planning and Zoning Board of Appeals Nominees
• Larry Larson
• Arthur Delmhurst
• David Weisbrod
• Ken Rogozinki

8:30 Planning and Zoning Commission
• Frederick Brooks
• Nancy Ramer
• Peter Levy
• Andy Fox

9:30 Additional Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 7:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Lower Level Lounge Cafeteria

AGENDA
________________________________________
Claims Committee Interviews

7:00pm Moderator Tom Byrne
Overview and responsibilities of the Claims Committee
7:15-10:00 Candidate interviews and voting
Incumbent Candidates
• Jane Arnone D9
• Robert Beerman D9
• Kip Burgweger D8
• Glen Canner D12
• Ed Dadakis D1
• Lloyd Hull D10
• Ed Manganiello D12
• Rick Margenot D8
• John Shulman D8
New Candidates
• Klaus Jander D8
• Warren Stern D11
• Don Conway D2

10:00pm Additional Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Evaristo Room, 3rd Floor Town Hall

8:00pm Labor Contracts Committee Mission & Scope of Responsibilities
David Detjen

8:15-9:15 Candidate Interviews
David Detjen
Joan Caldwell
Mike Warner
Robert Byrnes
Mike Wacek
Steve Rubin
9:15 Other Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, January 28, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Hayton Room, Town Hall (3rd fl)

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm Peter Finkbeiner, Member Flood and Erosion Control Board

8:15pm Mark Weller, Alternate, Flood and Erosion Control Board

8:30pm Lile Gibbons, Member, Harbor Management Commission

8:45pm Gary Silberberg, Alternate, Harbor Management Commission

9:00pm Other Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, January 14, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Lower Level Lounge Cafeteria

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm AC Election of officers
8:30 Bruce Angiolillo, member Harbor Management Commission (HMC)
8:45 Frank Mazza, member, HMC
9:00 Mike Van Oss, member, HMC
9:15 James Bonney, member, HMC
9:30 Steve Kinner, member, HMC
9:45 Peter Quigley, member, HMC
10:15 Other Business
10:30 Adjourn

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Thursday, November 14, 2013 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Hayton Room, Town Hall

RTM APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
MEETING NOTICE & AGENDA
NOVEMBER 14, 2013 (Thursday), 8:00PM
HAYTON ROOM, 3RD FLOOR, TOWN HALL
AGENDA:
8:00 PM STEVEN CERTILMAN, NEW NOMINATION, PZBA.
8:30 PM EDWARD SCHMELZ and AUBREY MEAD, RENOM. MEMBER FECB.
9:00 PM CANDIDATES FOR NOMINATION, MEMBER FECB
(replacing Anthony MacLoed, resigned),
John Stankunas (Alt.) and Mark Weller (Alt.).
9:30 PM OPEN CANDIDATES FOR POTENTIAL ALTERNATE VACANCY FECB.
9:50 PM OTHER BUSINESS.
10:00 PM ADJOURNMENT.

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall (room to be announced)

Planning and Zoning Nominations:
Steven A. Certilman Alternate member P&Z
H. Andrew Fox Alternate Member P&Z
Old Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Monday, September 16, 2013 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Central Middle School

Interview with Scott Salisbury, nomination as Member IWWA

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, September 10, 2013 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall (room to be announced)

Peter Levy, member P&Z
Leslie Moriarity, member MISA BLDG Committee
Scott Salisbury, member IWWA

Syndicate content