Skip to Content

Appointments Committee

Printer-friendly version

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Mazza Room First Floor

AGENDA
8:00pm John Margenot, Jr. Board of Ethics for term expiring 3/31/18
Served since 2012

8:15pm Richard Maitland P&Z Commission for term expiring 3/31/18
Served since 2000

8:30pm Christian Thalheim Board of Parks & Rec for term expiring 3/31/18
Served since 2014

8:45pm Patricia Burns Commission on Aging for term expiring 3/31/18
Served since 2012

9:00pm Patrick Slyne Board of Parks & Rec for term expiring 3/31/18 Served since 2010

9:15pm Other Business
• Flood and Erosion Control Board
o Terms
o Alternate
• AC Handbook update

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Monday, April 13, 2015 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Central Middle School Room will be posted

AGENDA

7:30pm Motions to postpone nominees to June Call
• #6 John B. Margenot, Jr.
• #7 Patricia Burns
• #16 Hans Christian Thalheim
• #17 Patrick Slyne
• #18 Richard C. Loh
• #19 Richard Maitland
• #20 Katie Brown

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, February 3, 2015 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Hayton Room (3rd)

AGENDA

8:00pm Condemnation Commission incumbent candidates
Don Conway
Jackie Hammock
Paul Settlemeyer
Chris Von Keyserling
Jude Collins ( New)
Dr. Carl Carlson (New)

8:30pm Klaus Jander, candidate for Claims Committee Alternate

8:45pm Ryan Oca, candidate for Claims Committee Alternate (New)

9:00pm Other Business
• AC Handbook update
• FECB Alternate candidates need

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, July 29, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Hayton Room, Town Hall 3rd Floor

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE AGENDA
July 29, 2014
Hayton Room 8:00pm
AGENDA___________________________________
8:00pm Jennifer Kossler, Alternate Member, Historic District Commission
7:50pm Appointments Handbook John Eddy
8:30pm Other business
Note: New SNAC Chair,Caralyn Stevens is unable to attend this meeting and will reschedule.

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Monday, June 9, 2014 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Central Middle School

Vote to postpone Call Item 12, Jennifer Kossler

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Hayton Room

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm Norma Kerlin, IWWA

8:20pm Scott Salisbury, IWWA

8:40pm Gary Del l‘Abate, Parks and Rec

9:00pm Other business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Lower Level Lounge Cafeteria

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE AGENDA
March 18, 2014
TOWN HALL, Lower Level Lounge

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm Jim Daine, Member Alarm Appeals Board

8:15pm Lloyd Hull, Member Historic District Commission

8:30pm Catherine Brennan, Member, Nathaniel Witherell Board

8:45pm Jack Farley, Member, Alarm Appeals Board

9:00pm Rick Brooks, Member, Alarm Appeals Board

9:15pm Additional Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Thursday, March 13, 2014 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Hayton Room

AGENDA
________________________________________

8:00pm Lile Gibbons, Alternate Flood and Erosion Control Board

8:15pm Thomas Saccardi, Member, Nathaniel Witherell Board

8:30pm Steve Gross, Member, Board of Social Services

8:45pm Scott Johnson, Member, Board of Parks and Recreation

9:00pm Abbott Jones, Member, Board of Social Services

9:15pm Robert Sisca, Member, Board of Ethics

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 7:30pm
Location: 
Town Hall 3rd Fl Hayton Room

AGENDA
________________________________________
7:30 Planning and Zoning Board of Appeals Nominees
• Larry Larson
• Arthur Delmhurst
• David Weisbrod
• Ken Rogozinki

8:30 Planning and Zoning Commission
• Frederick Brooks
• Nancy Ramer
• Peter Levy
• Andy Fox

9:30 Additional Business

Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 7:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Lower Level Lounge Cafeteria

AGENDA
________________________________________
Claims Committee Interviews

7:00pm Moderator Tom Byrne
Overview and responsibilities of the Claims Committee
7:15-10:00 Candidate interviews and voting
Incumbent Candidates
• Jane Arnone D9
• Robert Beerman D9
• Kip Burgweger D8
• Glen Canner D12
• Ed Dadakis D1
• Lloyd Hull D10
• Ed Manganiello D12
• Rick Margenot D8
• John Shulman D8
New Candidates
• Klaus Jander D8
• Warren Stern D11
• Don Conway D2

10:00pm Additional Business

Syndicate content