Skip to Content

Appointments Committee

Printer-friendly version

Appointments Committee **Looking for Secretary**

Please contact John Eddy if you are interested in becoming Secretary of the Appointments Committee.

Appointments Committee Meeting Tuesday Dec 20 8pm

Event Date: 
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 - 12:45pm
Location: 
Cone Room, 2nd Floor, Town Hall

Proposed agenda:
Review responses from stakeholders regarding the Proposal to Amend Term Expiration Dates
Approve final Version of Proposal to Amend Term Expiration Dates to send to the Board of selectmen
Review upcoming appointments

No Appointments Committee Meeting on Tuesday 12/6

The Appointments Committee Meeting Scheduled for Tuesday, December 6 has been cancelled. The Next meeting will be Tuesday Dec 20 at 8pm in the Cone Room.

Secretary Sought for The Appointments Committee

Dear District Chairs
I am requesting your assistance .

The Appointments Committee is in need of a Secretary and and we have been unable to fill the position from within the Committee membership. You might we recall that we had an excellent secretary in Steve Krull from District 2 who moved out of town at the beginning of the summer.

Current Appointments Committee Documents

These file will be updated as needed.

Appointments Committee Master List updated 2017.01.23

BOS Proposal for term expirations 2016.12.28.pdf and
New Appointments Term Expiration Worksheet 2016.10.12.xls
Draft Candidate Information Form ( for nominations made by the RTM through the Appointments Committee)

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Cone Room, 2nd Floor Town Hall

Final Agenda attached
• 8:00 pm Recommendation on ReNomination To Historic Properties/District Commission: Phyllis Sheridan
• 8:15 Recommendation on Nomination to Nathaniel Witherell Board: Suzanne Hogan
• 8:30 recommendation on nomination as alternate to Historic Properties/District Commission: Martin Kagin

• Approve Final Draft of Proposal to Amend Term Expiration Dates

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Cone Room, 3rd Floor, Town Hall

Interviewing nominees to the Historic District Commission

New Nominees for alternate member positions:
• Annie McGinnis
• Serena Totman Bechtel

Discussion of Proposed Amendments to Town Charter and Code of Ordinances Term Expiration Dates for:

Ordinances:
Flood and Erosion Control Board

Town Charter:

RTM Appointments Committee

Event Date: 
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Meeting Room

Vote of recommendation to the RTM regarding Mr Darius Toraby; elevation from alternate member to regular member of the Historic District Commission/ Historic Properties Commission.

Old business: Discussion on Proposal to amend term expiration dates

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Meeting Room First Floor

Darius Toraby, Historic District / properties
Commission
Discussion of Proposal to change Term Ending Dates.

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, August 23, 2016 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Cone Room, Greenwich Town Hall

Interviews and votes of recommendation:
Frank DiVincenzo, New member, Board of Parks and Recreation
Klaus Jander, new alternate member, Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency

Vote to ReNominate
Edward Schmeltz, regular member of the Flood and Erosion Control Board (current chair)

Discussion and review:

Syndicate content