Skip to Content

Appointments Committee

Printer-friendly version

Appointments Committee MTG -LCC Nomination

Event Date: 
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall meeting Room

Nomination for Regular Member to the Labor Contracts Committee
Candidates Joshua Brown, John Dolan, Danyal Ozimir, Carl "Rob" Perelli-Minetti

Supporting Information for proposed amendments to term expirations

Watch this space for information related to the September RTM meeting.
It was created early to create a URL needed for an explanos document.

Call for Candidates: Alternate Member of the Flood and Erosion Control Board. Focus: Municipal and Statutory Law

The Appointments Committee of the RTM is seeking candidates to serve of the Flood and Erosion Control Board.

Focus: MUNICIPAL AND STATUTORY LAW.

A candidates must be a Resident Elector (registered voter) of the Town of Greenwich.

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED FILE FOR DETAILED JOB DESCRIPTION

Contact:

**REVISED** Call for Candidates to Serve on The Labor Contracts Committee of the RTM

The Appointments Committee is seeking one or possibly two candidates to nominate to serve on the Labor Contracts Committee, a Special Committee of the Representative Town Meeting (RTM) as defined in section VI.A the RTM Rules. The term of the appointment is commensurate with that of the current term of the RTM and is subject to §306 of the Town of Greenwich Municipal Code.

Appointments Committee Meeting August 22

Event Date: 
Tuesday, August 22, 2017 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Meeting Room, 1st Floor Town Hall **AMENDED AGENDA**

THE NOMINATION for LABOR CONTACTS COMMITTEE IS POSTPONED

Agenda:
• Provide a vote of recommendation for the RTM on the Appointment of Mr Thomas McGarrity as a member to the Board of Parks and Recreation
• Provide a vote of recommendation for the RTM on the Appointment of Mr Alan Rossi as an alternate member to the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, June 6, 2017 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Cone Room, 2nd Floor

Voting Card added 6/7
Agenda attached
•Interview the following nominees in order to make recommendation to the RTM on their appointment to their respective agencies:
–Scott Johnson: Board of Parks and Recreation (reappopintment)
–Alan Rossi: Alternate member to the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency (new appointment -to postpone)

Appointments Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, April 4, 2017 - 11:00am
Location: 
Cone Room, 2nd Floor of Town Hall

Agenda to Follow

Appointments CommitteeMeeting

Event Date: 
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Meeting Room, First Floor of Town Hall

Agenda Attached

Appointments Committee Meeting Tuesday March 7 8pm

Event Date: 
Tuesday, March 7, 2017 - 8:00am
Location: 
Cone Room 2nd Floor Town Hall

Interview s to make recommendations to the RTM for:
Board of Social Services: Abbot Jones (reappoint)
Commission on Aging: Francis "Kip" Burgweger(reappoint)
Harbor Management Commission: Bruce Angiolillo (reappoint) Casey McKee ( appoint as alternate) Bernard Armstrong (appoint as regular member)
Commission on Aging

Appointments Committee Meeting Tuesday February 28 8pm

Event Date: 
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 - 8:00pm
Location: 
Town Hall Meeting Room 1st Floor Town Hall

Interviews to make recommendations to the RTM on the appointment of members to the Planning and Zoning Commission.

Syndicate content